<o> (dolcianiblows) wrote in lovin_like_woah,
<o>
dolcianiblows
lovin_like_woah

More fun Photoshop stuff...

For the info page and whatnot...









P.S. No credit for my first two graphics? Tsk, tsk. That hurts, m'dear.



If they don't show up, let me know.

Plus, I figure I may as well become a member. I'm actually against rating communities, but hey -- I'll be auto-accepted anyway harhar. Plus, Jo and Sarah are cool. I like making graphics for them.



B a S i C s
Name: Kayla
Age: 15
Location: Watertown, MA
What kind of music do you listen to? I'm pretty open for anything. I range from Motown to alternative, alternative to grunge, grunge to classic rock, and classic rock to punk rock. If I like something, regardless of genre, I'll listen to it; pop and rap just haven't impressed me these days.
Artists/Bands you are just in love with: Radiohead, Coldplay, Beck, Blur, Modest Mouse, Franz Ferdinand, The Violent Femmes, The Shins, The Beatles, The Who, The Clash, The Cure, The Sex Pistols, The Buzzcocks, U2, Simple Kid, Jimi Hendrix, Queen, Tenacious D, Simon and Garfunkel, Iggy Pop, The Presidents of the United States of America, Red Hot Chili Peppers, The Pixies, Ben Lee, Dresden Dolls, Interpol, The Postal Service, The Living End, Jet, The Vines, Powderfinger, Snow Patrol, David Bowie, The Strokes, You Am I?, The Flaming Lips, Silverchair, Pete Murray, Placebo, Zero 7, Scruffy the Cat, Garbage, Eskimo Joe, SSD, The White Stripes, Keane, Jane's Addiction, The Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Sinead O'Connor, Syd Straw, Al Green, Marvin Gaye, Aretha Franklin
Artists/Bands you wish did not exist: You've gotta respect these people for making a living, but I cannot STAND Green Day, Good Charlotte, Simple Plan, The Ataris, Bowling for Soup, ASHLEE SIMPSON, 50 Cent, Saliva


F a V o R i T e S
5 absolute loves (anything): anything to do with "Harry Potter", chocolate, soccer, basketball, lacrosse, running, to be around loads of people, movies that make me laugh, laughing in general, making other people laugh, making people happy, trashy reality TV, raspberry ginger ale, bumming around, writing, books, the New England Revolution, the Chicago Cubs, and lamp. I love lamp. Heh...I did more.
5 dislikes(anything): George Dubya Bush, braggers, Wellesley (MA), peas, people that don't like chocolate, worms, rabbits, NEEDLES, fire, Abercrombie, American Eagle, Polo, Juicy Cature (Catour? Catoure? Ah -- who gives a crap?), and Uggs. Once again, I did more than 5.
television shows: "Scrubs", "Arrested Development", "Trading Spouses", "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart", "South Park", "Queer Eye for the Straight Guy", "CSI: Miami", "CSI:"
movies: "Spinal Tap", "Monty Python and the Holy Grail", "Empire Records", "Garden State", "Napoleon Dynamite", "The Big Lebowski", "Harry Potter" 1-3, "LotR" 1-3, "Love Actually", "Ghost World", "Office Space", "Dodgeball", "Anchorman", all my old Disney movies
books:
Um..."Harry Potter", "The Count of Monte Cristo", "The Catcher in the Rye", "Franny and Zooey", "Tuck Everlasting", "Number the Stars", "Sloppy Firsts"/"Second Helpings", "Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging" series, "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas", "The Darwin Awards"


R a N d O m
Why do you want to become a member: I dunno. I like making shit on Photoshop and I figured I'd become a member.
Best and worst traits (personality): Hmm...Best: I'm a quick thinker and a fast learner. I can win verbal battles because I'm able to formulate a smart retort quickly (unless I'm tired; then I'll just say something like "Your face" or "Your Mom" or "Your mom's face"). I learn ideas and concepts easily, too, which makes it so I don't have to pay attention in class as much as necessary. Worst: Well, I'm a Grammar Nazi, for one thing. I hate the misuse of grammar in writing or speaking or whatever. And I piss people off when I correct them...This next one is kind of controversial in my head...I'm very opinionated and outspoken. This can be both a good and a bad thing. However, when I voice my opinions, I don't stop to think about how they'll affect other people, and I sometimes offend people with my bluntness. Most of the time I have the right idea, but when I say it outloud I just sound like a bitch.
Most embarassing moment: Oh God...Far too many. Hahaha in fourth grade I started laughing during Silent Reading and I ripped a ginormous fart. It was mortifying at the time, but now I don't really care.
What makes you unique: Everything. I'm probably the most "unique" and "special" person I know.




P i C t U r E s
I dont care if you have one or six, just post what you have. If you dont have any make your Application good, ill still except you!




I'm the one on the bottom, duh.
The one wearing the Watertown sweatshirt.
In my hot Cubs earflap hat and my PJs.
Bargain Dept of Urban Outfitters.
Molesting that wooden dude outside that store in Harvard Square.

P r O m O t E
Promote in two places if possible, the more the marrier! Show the links!
http://www.livejournal.com/community/teenspot/
http://www.livejournal.com/~dolcianiblows
Good Luck :)

Word up.



OK...NOW I'm done...For serious.
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 6 comments